Time Bulletin

Lifestyle and Sports News

http://www.timebulletin.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/06/New-Zealand-vs-West-Indies.jpg
Sports

New Zealand vs West Indies, ICC Cricket World Cup 2019 – Preview, Prediction, Team Squads, Match Details and Live Streaming

West Indies will hope to bounce back after annihilation against Bangladesh when they face Kane Williamson’s New Zealand at the Old Trafford in Manchester on Saturday. With their backs against the wall, the West Indies will take on an in-form New Zealand in a World Cup 2019 league-stage conflict.

New Zealand vs West Indies Team News

New Zealand

Coach: Gary Stead
Captain: Kane Williamson

New Zealand’s success over South Africa took them to nine from their opening five games as they stay only one of two teams that stay unbeaten and certainty will be high coming into this conflict against West Indies who they will try to beat and ultimately eliminate from contention.

Captain Kane Williamson was the superstar in that match as his unbeaten century guided them to triumph when the rest of the top five largely battled against the South African bowling attack on a troublesome pitch and they should improve and bolster Williamson more.

Both all-rounder Jimmy Neesham and Colin de Grandhomme played key roles in offering help to Williamson and made strong contributions themselves with the bat and the probability is that they name an unchanged team once again for this match.

West Indies

Coach: Floyd Reifer
Captain: Jason Holder

West Indies are coming off an enormously baffling defeat at the hands of Bangladesh last break as they failed to defend 321/8 as their all out pace attack attempted to take wickets on a decent Taunton pitch as they were ultimately 40-50 runs short.

Andre Russell figured out how to bowl six overs in spite of his knee issue however they stay short on an elective bowling option with Chris Gayle’s occasional spin being used with no genuine achievement so it would be nothing unexpected if Russell was waited for Kemar Roach possibly here who will be ready to get through a full ten overs.

With only three points from their opening five matches, this is a must-win match for the Windies and they can wave any expectations of a top four place farewell with a defeat here so they will be extremely motivated at Old Trafford.

ICC Cricket World Cup 2019 – Points Table

Teams Played Won Lost Tied NR Pts NRR
Australia6510010+0.849
New Zealand540019+1.591
England541008+1.862
India430017+1.029
Bangladesh623015-0.407
Sri Lanka512024-1.778
West Indies513013+0.272
South Africa614013-0.193
Pakistan513013-1.933
Afghanistan505000-2.089

New Zealand vs West Indies Match Prediction

There is plenty on the line at Old Trafford as only a success will suffice for the Windies as they face an unbeaten New Zealand team. Their batting has failed to click totally up until this point however it was their bowling that given them a chance to down against Bangladesh. Other than in their one triumph over Pakistan, they have failed to create a total performance all round and they will need significant contributions from seven or eight of their players here. New Zealand are playing some strong cricket yet are not really terrific themselves and their bowlers may simply bowl the perfect length for the big-hitting Windies’ batsmen who may simply outscore them here in a shootout.

Here’s everything people need to know about the West Indies vs New Zealand match:

When will West Indies vs New Zealand match happen?

The West Indies vs New Zealand match will happen on Saturday 22 June, 2019.

Where will the West Indies vs New Zealand match be played?

The West Indies vs New Zealand match will be played at the Old Trafford in Manchester.

What time does the West Indies vs New Zealand match start?

West Indies vs New Zealand will start at 6 pm IST, with the toss scheduled at 5.30 pm IST.

Which TV channels will broadcast West Indies vs New Zealand match?

Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Cricket from 5.30 pm. All Cricket World Cup matches will be broadcast in the UK on Sky Sports.

People can likewise watch the Cricket World Cup through NOW TV with a Sky Sports day pass for £25 per month for 4 months.

Test Match Special will likewise broadcast live ball-by-ball commentary, which will include on BBC Radio 5 live Sports Extra, Radio 4 Long Wave and the BBC Sport website.

For the full list of radio coverage times throughout the tournament, see the full schedule here.

How to watch Cricket World Cup fixtures in the West Indies

People can watch the match on ESPN Caribbean and ESPN Play Caribbean in the West Indies.

How to watch Cricket World Cup fixtures in New Zealand

People can watch the match on Sky Sport and SkyGo in New Zealand.

New Zealand vs West Indies Full Team Squads

West Indies Team Players:

Chris Gayle, Evin Lewis, Darren Bravo, Shimron Hetmyer, Nicholas Pooran(w), Ashley Nurse, Andre Russell, Jason Holder(c), Carlos Brathwaite, Shai Hope, Fabian Allen, Kemar Roach, Oshane Thomas, Shannon Gabriel, Sheldon Cottrell.

New Zealand Team Players:

Colin Munro, Martin Guptill, Kane Williamson(c), Tom Blundell(w), Ross Taylor, Henry Nicholls, James Neesham, Mitchell Santner, Lockie Ferguson, Trent Boult, Tim Southee, Matt Henry, Colin de Grandhomme, Tom Latham, Ish Sodhi.

LEAVE A RESPONSE

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Matthew Gregor decided that he wanted to become a writer at the age of 16, when his high school football team won a big game. He wrote a poem about this, and two days later the poem was published in the local newspaper. When he began his professional writing career, Matthew attempted to write books. Matthew’s writing direction changed and he writes news and articles. He is now onboard with Time Bulletin as a free lance writer.