Time Bulletin

Lifestyle and Sports News

Sports

UEFA Champions League 2019–20: Schedule, Fixtures

The 2019–20 UEFA Champions League is the 65th season of Europe’s premier club football competition organized by UEFA and the 28th season since it was renamed from the European Champion Clubs’ Cup to the UEFA Champions League. The 2019-20 UEFA Champions League starts from Tuesday with 32 of the continent’s top teams all starting their mission to arrive at the European Cup.

The Champions League has come back with heavyweights, for example, Barcelona, Juventus, Real Madrid, Manchester City, Liverpool and all the more all doing combating it out to be delegated Europe’s best.

While defending champions Liverpool face Napoli in Group E, Borussia Dortmund welcome Spanish champions Barcelona in Group F.

Wednesday carries another eight fixtures with last season’s beaten finalists Tottenham Hotspur taking on Olympiakos, Atletico Madrid take on Cristiano Ronaldo’s Juventus and Paris Saint-Germain host Real Madrid.

The final will be played at the Atatürk Olympic Stadium in Istanbul, Turkey. The victors of the 2019–20 UEFA Champions League will acquire the privilege to play against the champs of the 2019–20 UEFA Europa League in the 2020 UEFA Super Cup; they will likewise qualify for the 2020 FIFA Club World Cup in Qatar. They will likewise consequently qualify for the 2020–21 UEFA Champions League group stage, and in the event that they have already qualified through their league performance, the berth reserved will be given to the champions of the 2019–20 Eredivisie, the 11th-ranked association as per next season’s access list.

The video assistant referee (VAR) system will be utilized in the competition from the play-off round onwards.

2019-20 UEFA Champions League Groups

Group A Group B Group C Group D
Paris Saint-Germain Bayern Munich Manchester City Juventus
Real Madrid Tottenham Hotspur Shaktar Donetsk Atletico Madrid
Club Brugge Olympiacos Dinamo Zagreb Bayer Leverkusen
Galatasaray Red Star Belgrade (Crvena Zvezda) Atalanta Lokomotiv Moscow
Group E Group F Group G Group H
Liverpool Barcelona Zenit Chelsea
Napoli Borussia Dortmund Benfica Ajax
Red Bull Salzburg Inter Milan Lyon Valencia
Genk Slavia Prague RB Leipzig Lille

2019-20 UEFA Champions League Schedule

Group Matchdays

  • Group Matchday 1: Sept. 17-18
  • Group Matchday 2: Oct. 1-2
  • Group Matchday 3: Oct. 22-23
  • Group Matchday 4: Nov. 5-6
  • Group Matchday 5: Nov. 26-27
  • Group Matchday 6: Dec. 10-11

Knockout Rounds

  • Round of 16 Draw: Dec. 16
  • Round of 16, First Leg: Feb. 18-19, 25-26
  • Round of 16, Second Leg: March 10-11, March 17-18
  • Quarterfinal and Semifinal Draw: March 20
  • Quarterfinals: April 7-8, 14-15
  • Semifinals: April 28-29, May 5-6
  • Final: May 30

2019-20 UEFA Champions League Fixtures

All kick-off times 21:00 CET unless stated

Matchday one

Tuesday 17 September

Group E: Napoli v Liverpool, Salzburg v Genk
Group F: Inter v Slavia Praha (18:55 CET), Dortmund v Barcelona
Group G: Lyon v Zenit (18:55 CET), Benfica v Leipzig
Group H: Chelsea v Valencia, Ajax v LOSC Lille

Wednesday 18 September

Group A: Club Brugge v Galatasaray (18:55 CET), Paris v Real Madrid
Group B: Olympiacos v Tottenham (18:55 CET), Bayern v Crvena Zvezda
Group C: Shakhtar v Manchester City, Dinamo Zagreb v Atalanta
Group D: Atlético v Juventus, Leverkusen v Lokomotiv Moskva

Matchday two

Tuesday 1 October

Group A: Real Madrid v Club Brugge (18:55 CET), Galatasaray v Paris
Group B: Tottenham v Bayern, Crvena zvezda v Olympiacos
Group C: Atalanta v Shakhtar (18:55 CET), Manchester City v Dinamo Zagreb
Group D: Juventus v Leverkusen, Lokomotiv Moskva v Atlético

Wednesday 2 October

Group E: Genk v Napoli (18:55 CET), Liverpool v Salzburg
Group F: Slavia Praha v Dortmund (18:55 CET), Barcelona v Inter
Group G: Zenit v Benfica, Leipzig v Lyon
Group H: Valencia v Ajax, LOSC Lille v Chelsea

Matchday three

Tuesday 22 October

Group A: Club Brugge v Paris, Galatasaray v Real Madrid
Group B: Tottenham v Crvena zvezda, Olympiacos v Bayern
Group C: Shakhtar v Dinamo Zagreb (18:55 CET), Manchester City v Atalanta
Group D: Atlético v Leverkusen (18:55 CET), Juventus v Lokomotiv Moskva

Wednesday 23 October

Group E: Salzburg v Napoli, Genk v Liverpool
Group F: Inter v Dortmund, Slavia Praha v Barcelona
Group G: Leipzig v Zenit (18:55 CET), Benfica v Lyon
Group H: Ajax v Chelsea (18:55 CET), LOSC Lille v Valencia

Matchday four

Tuesday 5 November

Group E: Liverpool v Genk, Napoli v Salzburg
Group F: Barcelona v Slavia Praha (18:55 CET), Dortmund v Inter
Group G: Zenit v Leipzig (18:55 CET), Lyon v Benfica
Group H: Chelsea v Ajax, Valencia v LOSC Lille

Wednesday 6 November

Group A: Paris v Club Brugge, Real Madrid v Galatasaray
Group B: Bayern v Olympiacos (18:55 CET), Crvena zvezda v Tottenham
Group C: Dinamo Zagreb v Shakhtar, Atalanta v Manchester City
Group D: Lokomotiv Moskva v Juventus (18:55 CET), Leverkusen v Atlético

Matchday five

Tuesday 26 November

Group A: Galatasaray v Club Brugge (18:55 CET), Real Madrid v Paris
Group B: Tottenham v Olympiacos, Crvena zvezda v Bayern
Group C: Manchester City v Shakhtar, Atalanta v Dinamo Zagreb
Group D: Lokomotiv Moskva v Leverkusen (18:55 CET), Juventus v Atlético

Wednesday 27 November

Group E: Liverpool v Napoli, Genk v Salzburg
Group F: Barcelona v Dortmund, Slavia Praha v Inter
Group G: Zenit v Lyon (18:55 CET), Leipzig v Benfica
Group H: Valencia v Chelsea (18:55 CET), LOSC Lille v Ajax

Matchday six

Tuesday 10 December

Group E: Napoli v Genk (18:55 CET), Salzburg v Liverpool (18:55 CET)
Group F: Dortmund v Slavia Praha, Inter v Barcelona
Group G: Benfica v Zenit, Lyon v Leipzig
Group H: Chelsea v LOSC Lille, Ajax v Valencia

Wednesday 11 December

Group A: Paris v Galatasaray, Club Brugge v Real Madrid
Group B: Bayern v Tottenham, Olympiacos v Crvena Zvezda
Group C: Shakhtar v Atalanta (18:55 CET), Dinamo Zagreb v Manchester City (18:55 CET)
Group D: Atlético v Lokomotiv Moskva, Leverkusen v Juventus

Knockout stage

Round of 16

Draw: 16 December
First legs: 18/19 & 25/26 February
Second legs: 10/11 & 17/18 March

Quarter-finals

Draw: 20 March
First legs: 7/8 April
Second legs: 14/15 April

Semi-finals

Draw: 20 March
First legs: 28/29 April
Second legs: 5/6 May

Final (Atatürk Olimpiyat Stadı, Istanbul): 30 May

LEAVE A RESPONSE

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *