Time Bulletin

Lifestyle and Sports News

http://www.timebulletin.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/07/ICC-Cricket-World-Cup-2019.jpg
Sports

ICC Cricket World Cup 2019 refreshed points table – India’s defeat brings awful news for Pakistan

England not just upgraded their odds of achieving the ICC Cricket World Cup 2019 semi-finals by beating India on Sunday at Edgbaston by 31 runs yet they likewise knocked Sri Lanka out of the competition and left Pakistan on the brink. England’s triumph likewise finished India’s unbeaten run in the World Cup and they recovered their position in top 4 of the points table.

Jonny Bairstow crushed a hostile 111, Jason Roy came back from hamstring damage to make 66 and Ben Stokes (79) gave the late burst in England’s commanding 337-7 after electing to bat on an Edgbaston featherbed.

Rohit Sharma crushed his third hundred of the competition and Virat Kohli his fifth successive half-century however India did not get another huge partnership and completed on 306-5.

England jumped Pakistan to fourth place with 10 points from eight games, while India stayed second on 11 from seven matches.

Here’s the refreshed points table of ICC Cricket World Cup 2019 after India’s defeat.

ICC Cricket World Cup 2019 – Points Table

TeamsMatWonLostTiedNRPtsNRR
Australia8710014+1.000
India7510111+0.854
New Zealand8520111+0.572
England8530010+1.000
Pakistan843019-0.792
Bangladesh733017-0.133
Sri Lanka723026-1.186
South Africa825015-0.080
West Indies715013-0.320
Afghanistan808000-1.418

India’s Mohammed Shami, who claimed a fifer against England, bounced to No. 5 in the most noteworthy wicket-takers with 13 wickets to his name in only 3 matches.

Australia – 14 points (P8, W7, L1, NR0)

The defending champions’ have officially qualified into the semi-finals of World Cup 2019 with seven successes in their 8 matches and just a single misfortune came against India.

India -11 (P7, W5, L1, NR1)

India are at the second spot with 11 points from 7 matches. Their odds of making the semi-finals stay splendid even after a 31-run defeat to England at Edgbaston.

Virat Kohli’s men simply need to win one more from their next 2 matches to qualify. Be that as it may, in the event that India lose every one of the 3 matches, at that point they need to rely upon net run rate to seal their advancement.

New Zealand – 11 (P8, W5, L2, NR1)

New Zealand were squashed by Australia as they confronted their successive defeat of the competition. New Zealand, who are sitting third with 11 points from 8 matches, can get knocked out on the off chance that they lose to England by a big margin on Wednesday. They have to beat hosts in the must-win conflict on July 3.

England – 10 points (P8, W5, L3, NR0)

England have returned into the top-four with 10 points from 8 matches and push Pakistan to the fifth spot. England got a tremendous boost as now they are only 1 win far from making the last-four stage of World Cup 2019. Also, if England beat New Zealand in their final match, they will seal their advancement.

Pakistan -9 (P8, W4, L3, NR1)

England’s success over India expelled Pakistan from the top four. Presently, Men in green won’t just need to beat Bangladesh in their final group-stage match on July 5 yet in addition trust that England lose to New Zealand on July 3. Pakistan can get knocked out if England beat New Zealand.

LEAVE A RESPONSE

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *