Time Bulletin

Lifestyle and Sports News

http://www.timebulletin.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/01/Oscar-2020-.jpg
Television

Oscar nominations 2020: Here is the full list of Oscar nominees

Spread the love

The Oscar nominations 2020 are in as John Cho and Issa Rae reported the nominations for the 92nd Academy Awards Monday morning.

Among the Oscar nominees 2020, dark comic drama “Joker” got the most nominations with 11, including nominations for the categories of Best Picture, Actor in a Leading Role, and Directing. Different Oscars 2020 nominees with numerous nominations incorporate The Irishman, 1917 and Once Upon a Time in . . . Hollywood with 10 nominations and Jojo Rabbit, Little Women, Marriage Story and Parasite with six. Issa Rae (“Insecure”) and John Cho (“Star Trek”) uncovered the nominees in all 24 categories.

The 92nd annual Academy Awards ceremony — broadcast live from the Dolby Theater in Hollywood, Calif. — pretense at 8 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 9, on ABC. The Oscars will air LIVE SUNDAY FEBRUARY 9 8e|5p on ABC and will be broadcast live more than 225 nations and regions around the world.

You can see the full Oscar nominations 2020 declaration read on for the complete Oscar nominations 2020 list.

Oscar Nominations 2020 bY Category – 92nd Academy Awards

Performance by an actor in a leading role nominees:

  • Joaquin Phoenix in JOKER
  • Antonio Banderas in PAIN AND GLORY
  • Adam Driver in MARRIAGE STORY
  • Leonardo DiCaprio in ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD
  • Jonathan Pryce in THE TWO POPES

Performance by an actor in a supporting role nominees:

  • Al Pacino in THE IRISHMAN
  • Tom Hanks in A BEAUTIFUL DAY IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD
  • Brad Pitt in ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD
  • Anthony Hopkins in THE TWO POPES
  • Joe Pesci in THE IRISHMAN

Performance by an actress in a leading role nominees:

  • Saoirse Ronan in LITTLE WOMEN
  • Charlize Theron in BOMBSHELL
  • Cynthia Erivo in HARRIET
  • Renée Zellweger in JUDY
  • Scarlett Johansson in MARRIAGE STORY

Performance by an actress in a supporting role nominees:

  • Kathy Bates in RICHARD JEWELL
  • Laura Dern in MARRIAGE STORY
  • Scarlett Johansson in JOJO RABBIT
  • Florence Pugh in LITTLE WOMEN
  • Margot Robbie in BOMBSHELL

Best animated feature film of the year nominees:

  • TOY STORY 4

Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen and Jonas Rivera

  • HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD

Dean DeBlois, Bradford Lewis and Bonnie Arnold

  • KLAUS

Sergio Pablos, Jinko Gotoh and Marisa Román

  • I LOST MY BODY

Jérémy Clapin and Marc du Pontavice

  • MISSING LINK

Chris Butler, Arianne Sutner and Travis Knight


Achievement in cinematography nominees:

  • HONEYLAND

Ljubo Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska and Atanas Georgiev

  • THE IRISHMAN

Rodrigo Prieto

  • JOKER

Lawrence Sher

  • ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD

Robert Richardson

  • THE LIGHTHOUSE

Jarin Blaschke

  • 1917

Roger Deakins


Achievement in costume design nominees:

  • HONEYLAND

Ljubo Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska and Atanas Georgiev

  • THE IRISHMAN

Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson

  • JOJO RABBIT

Mayes C. Rubeo

  • JOKER

Mark Bridges

  • LITTLE WOMEN

Jacqueline Durran


Achievement in directing nominees:

  • HONEYLAND

Ljubo Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska and Atanas Georgiev

  • THE IRISHMAN

Martin Scorsese

  • JOKER

Todd Phillips

  • 1917

Sam Mendes

  • ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD

Quentin Tarantino

  • PARASITE

Bong Joon Ho


Best documentary feature nominees:

  • AMERICAN FACTORY

Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert and Jeff Reichert

  • FOR SAMA

Waad al-Kateab and Edward Watts

  • THE CAVE

Feras Fayyad, Kirstine Barfod and Sigrid Dyekjær

  • HONEYLAND

Ljubo Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska and Atanas Georgiev

  • THE EDGE OF DEMOCRACY

Petra Costa, Joanna Natasegara, Shane Boris and Tiago Pavan


Best documentary short subject nominees:

  • ST. LOUIS SUPERMAN

Smriti Mundhra and Sami Khan

  • IN THE ABSENCE

Yi Seung-Jun and Gary Byung-Seok Kam

  • LIFE OVERTAKES ME

John Haptas and Kristine Samuelson

  • LEARNING TO SKATEBOARD IN A WARZONE (IF YOU’RE A GIRL)

Carol Dysinger and Elena Andreicheva

  • WALK RUN CHA-CHA

Laura Nix and Colette Sandstedt


Achievement in film editing nominees:

  • JOKER

Jeff Groth

  • FORD V FERRARI

Michael McCusker and Andrew Buckland

  • JOJO RABBIT

Tom Eagles

  • THE IRISHMAN

Thelma Schoonmaker

  • PARASITE

Yang Jinmo


Best international feature film of the year nominees:

  • 1917

Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole

  • CORPUS CHRISTI

Poland

Directed by Jan Komasa

  • LES MISÉRABLES

France

Directed by Ladj Ly

  • HONEYLAND

North Macedonia

Directed by Ljubo Stefanov and Tamara Kotevksa

  • PAIN AND GLORY

Spain

Directed by Pedro Almodóvar


Achievement in makeup and hairstyling nominees:

  • BOMBSHELL

Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker

  • 1917

Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole

  • JOKER

Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou

  • JUDY

Jeremy Woodhead

  • MALEFICENT: MISTRESS OF EVIL

Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten and David White


Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score) nominees:

  • 1917

Thomas Newman

  • JOKER

Hildur Guðnadóttir

  • LITTLE WOMEN

Alexandre Desplat

  • MARRIAGE STORY

Randy Newman


Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song) nominees:

  • “Into The Unknown” from FROZEN II

Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

  • “I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away” from TOY STORY 4

Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

  • “I’m Standing With You” from BREAKTHROUGH

Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

  • “Stand Up” from HARRIET

Music and Lyric by Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo

  • “(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” from ROCKETMAN

Music by Elton John

Lyric by Bernie Taupin


Best motion picture of the year nominees:

  • PARASITE

Production Design: Lee Ha Jun

Set Decoration: Cho Won Woo

  • FORD V FERRARI

Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping and James Mangold, Producers

  • 1917

Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne-Ann Tenggren and Callum McDougall, Producers

  • JOKER

Todd Phillips, Bradley Cooper and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers

  • THE IRISHMAN

Martin Scorsese, Robert De Niro, Jane Rosenthal and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers

  • JOJO RABBIT

Carthew Neal and Taika Waititi, Producers

  • LITTLE WOMEN

Amy Pascal, Producer

  • MARRIAGE STORY

Noah Baumbach and David Heyman, Producers

  • PARASITE

Kwak Sin Ae and Bong Joon Ho, Producers


Achievement in production design nominees:

  • ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD

Production Design: Barbara Ling

Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

  • 1917

Production Design: Dennis Gassner

Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

  • THE IRISHMAN

Production Design: Bob Shaw

Set Decoration: Regina Graves

  • PARASITE

Production Design: Lee Ha Jun

Set Decoration: Cho Won Woo

  • JOJO RABBIT

Production Design: Ra Vincent

Set Decoration: Nora Sopková


Best animated short film nominees:

  • A SISTER

Delphine Girard

  • KITBULL

Rosana Sullivan and Kathryn Hendrickson

  • DCERA (DAUGHTER)

Daria Kashcheeva

  • HAIR LOVE

Matthew A. Cherry and Karen Rupert Toliver

  • MEMORABLE

Bruno Collet and Jean-François Le Corre


Best live action short film nominees:

  • THE NEIGHBORS’ WINDOW

Marshall Curry

  • BROTHERHOOD

Meryam Joobeur and Maria Gracia Turgeon

  • A SISTER

Delphine Girard

  • NEFTA FOOTBALL CLUB

Yves Piat and Damien Megherbi

  • SARIA

Bryan Buckley and Matt Lefebvre


Achievement in sound editing nominees:

  • JOKER

Alan Robert Murray

  • ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD

Wylie Stateman

  • 1917

Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate

  • FORD V FERRARI

Donald Sylvester

  • STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER

Matthew Wood and David Acord


Achievement in sound mixing nominees:

  • JOKER

Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic and Tod Maitland

  • ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD

Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler and Mark Ulano

  • 1917

Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson

  • AD ASTRA

Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano

  • FORD V FERRARI

Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow


Achievement in visual effects nominees:

  • 1917

Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler and Dominic Tuohy

  • THE IRISHMAN

Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser and Stephane Grabli

  • THE LION KING

Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Elliot Newman

  • AVENGERS: ENDGAME

Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken and Dan Sudick

  • STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER

Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach and Dominic Tuohy


Adapted screenplay nominees:

  • JOKER

Written by Todd Phillips & Scott Silver

  • THE IRISHMAN

Screenplay by Steven Zaillian

  • THE TWO POPES

Written by Anthony McCarten

  • LITTLE WOMEN

Written for the screen by Greta Gerwig


Original screenplay nominees:

  • ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD

Written by Quentin Tarantino

  • 1917

Written by Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns

  • KNIVES OUT

Written by Rian Johnson

  • PARASITE

Screenplay by Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin Won

Story by Bong Joon Ho

  • MARRIAGE STORY

Written by Noah Baumbach

The 92nd Oscars will be held on Sunday, February 9, 2020, at the Dolby® Theater at Hollywood and Highland Center® in Hollywood, and will be broadcast live on the ABC Television Network at 6:30 p.m. ET/3:30 p.m. PT. The Oscars likewise will be broadcast live more than 225 nations and domains around the world.

LEAVE A RESPONSE

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Rob Harris is a lawyer by profession. But his hobby is writing that’s why he writes news, blogs and books side by side. He is known to not only write articles on law but also politics. He has a collection of poems and articles that he had written. So he provides news on Time Bulletin.