Television

Golden Globes 2021: Here is the complete list of nominations for the 78th Golden Globe Awards

Nominations for the 78th Annual Golden Globe Awards 2021 were declared on Wednesday to celebrate the best in TV and film. The current year’s nominees are a mix of old and new, featuring what we’ve been watching from home while in quarantine.

In the film classification, David Fincher’s Mank gotten the most nominations – six, trailed by four nominees each for Aaron Sorkin’s The Trial of the Chicago 7, Florian Zeller’s The Father, Emerald Fennell’s Promising Young Woman, and Chloé Zhao’s Nomadland.

In the TV category, The Crown got the most extreme nominations – five, trailed by Schitt’s Creek, Ozark, and The Undoing with four nominees each.

Anya Taylor-Joy was nominated in the film as well as the TV category for her performance in Emma and The Queen’s Gambit.

Netflix started in both TV and film nominees, including the drama “Mank,” which commenced with six nods.

“The Trial of the Chicago 7” followed with five nominations.

In the TV categories, Netflix’s royal drama “The Crown” started with six nominations, trailed by a year ago’s award show dear, the comedy “Schitt’s Creek,” with five.

Chadwick Boseman, who passed on a year ago at 43 years old after a private fight with colon cancer, gotten a posthumous nomination for his role in the Netflix film “Mama Rainey’s Black Bottom.”

Tina Fey and Amy Poehler will return as hosts of the event for the fourth time. The Golden Globes will happen – virtually or in some fashion – on Sunday, Feb. 28 on NBC.

Television pioneer Norman Lear will get the Carol Burnett Award for his lifetime of accomplishment and actress/activist Jane Fonda will be introduced to the Cecil B. DeMille Award for her extraordinary contributions to the industry.

List of the nominations or nominees for Golden Globe Awards 2021

TELEVISION

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series — Musical or Comedy

  • Don Cheadle – “Black Monday”
  • Nicholas Hoult – “The Great”
  • Eugene Levy – “Schitt’s Creek”
  • Jason Sudekis – “Ted Lasso”
  • Ramy Youssef – “Ramy”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series — Musical or Comedy

  • Lily Collins – “Emily in Paris”
  • Kaley Cuoco – “The Flight Attendant”
  • Elle Fanning – “The Great”
  • Jane Levy – “Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist”
  • Catherine O’Hara – “Schitt’s Creek”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series — Drama

  • Jason Bateman – “Ozark”
  • Josh O’Connor – “The Crown”
  • Bob Odenkirk – “Better Call Saul”
  • Al Pacino – “Hunters”
  • Matthew Rhys – “Perry Mason”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series — Drama

  • Olivia Colman – “The Crown”
  • Jodie Comer – “Killing Eve”
  • Emma Corrin – “The Crown”
  • Laura Linney – “Ozark”
  • Sarah Paulsen – “Ratched”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Bryan Cranston – “Your Honor”
  • Jeff Daniels – “The Comey Rule”
  • Hugh Grant – “The Undoing”
  • Mark Ruffalo – “I Know This Much is True”
  • Ethan Hawke – “The Good Lord Bird”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Cate Blanchett – “Mrs. America”
  • Daisy Edgar-Jones – “Normal People”
  • Shira Haas – “Unorthodox”
  • Nicole Kidman – “The Undoing”
  • Anya Taylor-Joy – “The Queen’s Gambit”

Best Television Series Drama

  • “The Crown”
  • “Lovecraft Country”
  • “The Mandalorian”
  • “Ozark”
  • “Ratched”

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • “Normal People”
  • “The Queen’s Gambit”
  • “Small Axe”
  • “The Undoing”
  • “Unorthodox”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Helena Bonham Carter – “The Crown”
  • Julia Garner – “Ozark”
  • Annie Murphy – “Schitt’s Creek”
  • Cynthia Nixon – “Ratched”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • John Boyega – “Small Axe”
  • Brendan Gleeson – “The Comey Rule”
  • Daniel Levy – “Schitt’s Creek”
  • Jim Parsons – “Hollywood”
  • Donald Southerland – “The Undoing”

Best Television Series — Musical or Comedy

  • “Emily in Paris”
  • “The Flight Attendant”
  • “Schitt’s Creek”
  • “The Great”
  • “Ted Lasso”

FILM

Best Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy

  • “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
  • “Hamilton”
  • “Music”
  • “Palm Springs”
  • “The Prom”

Best Motion Picture — Drama

  • “The Father”
  • “Mank”
  • “Nomadland”
  • “Promising Young Woman”
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Best Motion Picture — Foreign Language

  • “Another Round,” Denmark
  • “La Llorona,” Guatamela/France
  • “The Life Ahead,” Italy
  • “Minari,” USA
  • “Two of Us,” France/USA

Best Screenplay — Motion Picture

  • Emerald Fennell – “Promising Young Woman”
  • Jack Fincher – “Mank”
  • Aaron Sorkin – “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
  • Florian Zeller, Christopher Hampton – “The Father”
  • Chloe Zhao – “Nomadland”

Best Original Song — Motion Picture

  • “Fight for You” – “Judas and the Black Messia”
  • “Here My Voice” – “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
  • “IO SI (Seen)” – “The Life Ahead”
  • “Speak Now” – “One Night in Miami”
  • “Tigers & Tweed” – “The United States vs. Billie Holiday”

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

  • Sacha Baron Cohen – “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
  • Daniel Kaluuya – “Judas and the Black Messiah”
  • Jared Leto – “The Little Things”
  • Bill Murray – “On the Rocks”
  • Leslie Odom, Jr. – “One Night in Miami”

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

  • Glenn Close – “Hillbilly Elegy”
  • Olivia Colman – “The Father”
  • Jodie Foster – “The Mauritanian”
  • Amanda Seyfried – “Mank”
  • Helana Zengel – “News of the World”

Best Actor in a Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy

  • Sacha Baron Cohen – “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
  • James Corden – “The Prom”
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda – “Hamilton”
  • Dev Patel – “The Personal History of David Copperfield”
  • Andy Samberg – “Palm Springs”

Best Motion Picture — Animated

  • “The Croods: A New Age”
  • “Onward”
  • “Over the Moon”
  • “Soul”
  • “Wolfwalkers”

Best Actor in a Motion Picture — Drama

  • Chadwick Boseman, – “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
  • Riz Ahmed – “The Sound of Metal”
  • Anthony Hopkins – “The Father”
  • Gary Oldman – “Mank”
  • Tahar Rahim – “The Mauritanian”

Best Actress in a Motion Picture — Drama

  • Viola Davis – “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
  • Andra Day – “The United States vs. Billie Holiday”
  • Vanessa Kirby – “Pieces of a Woman”
  • Frances McDormand – “Nomadland”
  • Carey Mulligan – “Promising Young Woman

Best Actress in a Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy

  • Maria Bakalova – “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
  • Kate Hudson – “Music”
  • Michelle Pfeiffer – “French Exit”
  • Rosamund Pike – “I Care A Lot”
  • Anya Taylor-Joy – “Emma”

Best Actor in a Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy

  • Sacha Baron Cohen – “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
  • James Corden – “The Prom”
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda – “Hamilton”
  • Dev Patel – “The Personal History of David Copperfield”
  • Andy Samberg – “Palm Springs”

Best Director — Motion Picture

  • David Fincher – “Mank”
  • Regina King – “One Night in Miami”
  • Aaron Sorkin – “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
  • Chloe Zhao – “Nomadland”
  • Emerald Fennell – “Promising Young Woman”

Best Original Score

  • “The Midnight Sky”
  • “Tenet”
  • “News of the World”
  • “Mank”
Tags
Back to top button
Close