Television

Oscars Nominations 2021: Here is the complete list of nominees for the 93rd Academy Awards

Nick Jonas and Priyanka Chopra Jonas have declared the nominations for the 93rd Academy Awards on Monday, for every one of the 23 categories.

The nominations for the Academy Awards, declared by Priyanka Chopra and husband Nick Jonas, held few surprises. Mank stands out with 10 nominations; Nomadland, The Trial Of The Chicago 7, Promising Young Woman, and Judas And The Black Messiah.

All got various nods Chadwick Boseman, who died of cancer a year ago, is nominated for Best Actor for his performance in Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – he won the Best Actor Golden Globe after death recently.

There was huge love that appeared for Minari, a drama about South Korean immigrants in Arkansas during the 1980s. The movie scored acting nominations as well as ones for Best Picture and Best Director – six nods altogether.

The Oscars were intensely scrutinized a year ago for overlooking women in the directing category and actors of color – both were remedied in the current year’s list. Chloe Zhao and Emerald Fennell are on the Best Director slate for Nomadland and Promising Young Woman, respectively.

Aside from Chadwick Boseman’s nomination, the list incorporates Viola Davis (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom) and Andra Day (The United States Vs Billie Holiday) for Best Actress, and Daniel Kaluuya (Judas And The Black Messiah), Leslie Odom Jr (One Night In Miami) and Lakeith Stanfield (Judas And The Black Messiah) for Best Supporting Actor.

Snubs included Jodie Foster, winner of the Golden Globe for Best Supporting Actress who was disregarded in the Oscar category. Instead, there was a nod for Maria Bakalova, star of the controversial Borat Subsequent Moviefilm.

David Fincher’s Mank tops the list with 10 nods. The Netflix movie has nominations for best director (David Fincher), best actor (Gary Oldman), best-supporting actress (Amanda Seyfried), as well as best picture.

The Father, Judas and the Black Messiah, Minari, Nomadland, Sound of Metal, and The Trial of the Chicago 7 all collected six nominations each.

Eight movies were nominated for best picture: Mank, Promising Young Woman, Nomadland, Judas and the Black Messiah, Sound of Metal, Minari, The Father, and The Trial of the Chicago 7.

Additionally, for the first time in Oscars history, two women — Chloé Zhao and Emerald Fennell — were nominated for best director. Zhao won the Golden Globe for Nomadland earlier this year.

Just five women have at any point been nominated in the category previously, and Zhao is likewise the first woman of Asian descent to be nominated. Kathryn Bigelow is the only woman to have at any point won the best director Oscar for The Hurt Locker in 2009.

India’s official Oscar entry this year was Malayalam film Jallikattu, which had failed to make it to the International Feature Film shortlist. Director Karishma Dev Dube’s Bittu is likewise now out of the Oscars race in the Best Live Action Short Film section.

Here are the nominees in all categories:

List of nominees for Oscars 2021

Best Picture

  • “The Father” (David Parfitt, Jean-Louis Livi and Philippe Carcassonne, Producers)
  • “Judas and the Black Messiah” (Shaka King, Charles D. King, and Ryan Coogler, Producers)
  • “Mank” (Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth and Douglas Urbanski, Producers)
  • “Minari” (Christina Oh, Producer)
  • “Nomadland” (Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey and Chloé Zhao, Producers)
  • “Promising Young Woman” (Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Emerald Fennell, and Josey McNamara, Producers)
  • “Sound of Metal” (Bert Hamelinck and Sacha Ben Harroche, Producers)
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Marc Platt and Stuart Besser, Producers)

Best Actor

  • Anthony Hopkins (“The Father”)
  • Gary Oldman (“Mank”)
  • Riz Ahmed (“Sound of Metal”)
  • Chadwick Boseman (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”)
  • Steven Yeun (“Minari”)

Best Actress

  • Frances McDormand (“Nomadland”)
  • Carey Mulligan (“Promising Young Woman”)
  • Viola Davis (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”)
  • Andra Day (“The United States v. Billie Holiday”)
  • Vanessa Kirby (“Pieces of a Woman”)

Best Director

  • Thomas Vinterberg (“Another Round”)
  • David Fincher (“Mank”)
  • Lee Isaac Chung (“Minari”)
  • Chloé Zhao (“Nomadland”)
  • Emerald Fennell (“Promising Young Woman”)

Best Supporting Actor

  • Sacha Baron Cohen (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”)
  • Daniel Kaluuya (“Judas and the Black Messiah”)
  • Leslie Odom Jr. (“One Night in Miami”)
  • Paul Raci (“Sound of Metal”)
  • Lakeith Stanfield (“Judas and the Black Messiah”)

Best Supporting Actress

  • Maria Bakalova (‘Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”)
  • Glenn Close (“Hillbilly Elegy”)
  • Olivia Colman (“The Father”)
  • Amanda Seyfried (“Mank”)
  • Youn Yuh-Jung (“Minari”)

Best Film Editing

  • “Sound of Metal,” Mikkel E.G. Nielsen
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7,” Alan Baumgarten
  • “The Father,” Yorgos Lamprinos
  • “Nomadland,” Chloé Zhao
  • “Promising Young Woman,” Frédéric Thoraval
  • “Sound of Metal,” Mikkel E.G. Nielsen
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7,” Alan Baumgarten

Best Cinematography

  • “News of the World,” Dariusz Wolski
  • “Judas and the Black Messiah,” Sean Bobbitt
  • “Nomadland,” Joshua James Richards
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7,” Phedon Papamichael
  • “Mank,” Erik Messerschmidt

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm,” Peter Baynham, Sacha Baron Cohen, Jena Friedman, Anthony Hines, Lee Kern, Dan Mazer, Nina Pedrad, Erica Rivinoja, Dan Swimer
  • “The Father,” Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller
  • “Nomadland,” Chloé Zhao
  • “One Night in Miami,” Kemp Powers
  • “The White Tiger,” Ramin Bahrani

Best Original Screenplay

  • “Judas and the Black Messiah,” Will Berson, Shaka King, Keith Lucas, Kenneth Lucas
  • “Minari,” Lee Isaac Chung
  • “Promising Young Woman,” Emerald Fennell
  • “Sound of Metal,” Abraham Marder, Darius Marder, Derek Cianfrance
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7,” Aaron Sorkin

Best International Feature Film

  • “Another Round” (Denmark)
  • “Better Days” (Hong Kong)
  • “Collective” (Romania)
  • “The Man Who Sold His Skin” (Tunisia)
  • “Quo Vadis, Aida?”(Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Best Animated Feature Film

  • “Soul” (Pixar)
  • “Wolfwalkers” (Apple TV Plus/GKIDS)
  • “Onward” (Pixar)
  • “Over the Moon” (Netflix)
  • “Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon” (Netflix)

Best Costume Design

  • “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom,” Ann Roth
  • “Mulan,” Bina Daigeler
  • “Emma,” Alexandra Byrne
  • “Mank,” Trish Summerville
  • “Pinocchio,” Massimo Cantini Parrini

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

  • “Mank,” Kimberley Spiteri, Gigi Williams
  • “Pinocchio,” Dalia Colli, Anna Kieber, Sebastian Lochmann, Stephen Murphy
  • “Emma,” Marese Langan
  • “Hillbilly Elegy,” Eryn Krueger Mekash, Patricia Dehaney, Matthew Mungle
  • “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom,” Matiki Anoff, Mia Neal, Larry M. Cherry

Best Original Score

  • “Da 5 Bloods,” Terence Blanchard
  • “Mank,” Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
  • “News of the World,” James Newton Howard
  • “Soul,” Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste
  • “Minari,” Emile Mosseri

Best Original Song

  • “Fight for You,” (“Judas and the Black Messiah”)
  • “Hear My Voice,” (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”)
  • “Húsavík,” (“Eurovision Song Contest”)
  • “Io Si (Seen),” (“The Life Ahead”)
  • “Speak Now,” (“One Night in Miami”)

Best Sound

  • “Soul,” Coya Elliott, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Vince Caro
  • “Sound of Metal,” Phillip Bladh, Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés, Carolina Santana
  • “Greyhound,” Odin Benitez, Jason King, Christian P. Minkler, Michael Minkler, Jeff Sawyer
  • “Mank,” Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance, Drew Kunin
  • “News of the World,” John Pritchett, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller, Oliver Tarney, Michael Fentum

Best Production Design

  • “The Father,” Peter Francis, Cathy Featherstone
  • “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom,” Mark Ricker, Karen O’Hara, Diana Stoughton
  • “Mank,” Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale
  • “News of the World,” David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan
  • “Tenet,” Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas

Best Visual Effects

  • “Tenet,” Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley, Scott R. Fisher, Mike Chambers
  • “Love and Monsters”, Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt and Brian Cox
  • “The Midnight Sky,” Matt Kasmir, Chris Lawrence, Dave Watkins, Max Solomon
  • “Mulan,” Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury, Steve Ingram
  • “The One and Only Ivan,” Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones, Santiago Colomo Martinez

Best Documentary Feature

  • “Collective” (Magnolia Pictures and Participant)
  • “Crip Camp” (Netflix)
  • “The Mole Agent” (Gravitas Ventures)
  • “My Octopus Teacher” (Netflix)
  • “Time” (Amazon Studios)

Best Documentary Short Film

  • “Colette” (Time Travel Unlimited)
  • “A Concerto Is a Conversation” (Breakwater Studios)
  • “Do Not Split” (Field of Vision)
  • “Hunger Ward” (MTV Documentary Films)
  • “A Love Song for Latasha” (Netflix)

Best Animated Short Film

  • “Burrow” (Disney Plus/Pixar)
  • “Genius Loci” (Kazak Productions)
  • “If Anything Happens I Love You” (Netflix)
  • “Opera” (Beasts and Natives Alike)
  • “Yes-People” (CAOZ hf. Hólamói)

Best Live Action Short Film

  • “Feeling Through”
  • “The Letter Room”
  • “The Present”
  • “Two Distant Strangers”
  • “White Eye”

The declaration was accessible to watch live on Oscars.org, as well as The Academy’s Facebook, Twitter, and YouTube social media platforms.

The Oscars ceremony will happen in Los Angeles’ Dolby Theater as well as Union Station on April 25, and will air at 5.30 am IST in India (April 26). The gala will be produced by Jesse Collins, Stacey Sher, and Steven Soderbergh, and will happen in-person from several locations.

Tags
Back to top button
error: Content is protected !!
Close